Visa Information

Depending on your nationality, you may need a visa to travel to Germany. EU nationals do not require a visa to enter the Federal Republic of Germany.

For non-EU nationals, please check this table to check if you will require a visa to enter Germany.

Please ensure that you review this detailed guide on how to apply for a visa to enter Germany.

Visa fees

Since 14 May 2008, the fee for Schengen visas has been EUR 60.

Exemptions may be possible. Please refer to this page for further information.

Apply for your Visa as soon as possible

If you need a travel visa, please begin the visa application process as soon as possible. The length of processing time can vary from country to country so you will need to check with the relevant embassy/consulate for the most up-to-date information. 

How do I apply?

In order to apply for a visa, you will need to fill out an application form, available online here.  Visa application forms can also be obtained from the mission free of charge (in the local language). The forms submitted must be original versions in the appropriate language of the mission in question. Application forms may also be downloaded free of charge from the website of the competent mission. Once you have received an ‘invitation letter’ from the organisers, please arrange an appointment at your nearest Embassy/Consulate, or Visa Application Centre. Please note that Visa Application Centres may incur further costs.

The following requirements will need to be met in each individual case:

  1. The purpose of the trip to Germany must be plausible and comprehensible.
  2. The applicant must be in a position to finance his/her living and travel costs from his/her own funds or income. Or demonstrate that these costs are being covered by another party.
  3. The visa holder must be prepared to leave the Schengen area before the visa expires.
  4. Documentary evidence must be provided of travel health insurance with a minimum coverage of 30,000 euros valid for the entire Schengen area.

Invitation Letter

When registering for the Conference, please indicate if you need a visa in your registration form.  You will then receive a letter in support of your visa application from the conference organiser, which will be produced using the information from your registration form.

Important information regarding Visa Application (please read)

  • The information provided on your registration form must be listed exactly as it appears on your passport. Any difference between the information on your passport and the information on your registration form or other documentation could lead to a delay and/or denial of your visa.
  • All visa letters and supporting documents will be sent in PDF form to the email address provided on the registration form.
  • Participants are responsible for booking their visa appointments and for ensuring that they have the correct documentation for their visa application. It is essential that participants bring hard copies of all required documents to their appointments.
  • The Conference organisers reserve the right to request further information to assist in the issuing of the visa invitation letter.
  • The Conference organisers are unable to contact embassies in support of an individuals attempting to gain entry to attend the conference.